Solar · Case study

Scaling Fluent Solar: A Full-Service Digital Marketing Campaign

How Northern Pwr turned $180,000 in ad spend into $2,475,000 in booked solar revenue between January and June 2026, a 13.8x return on ad spend.

return on ad spend
13.8x
revenue booked
$2.5M
leads
3,000
jobs booked
225

Results over January–June 2026

ClientNorthern Pwr
IndustrySolar
LocationAlberta CA
TimeframeJanuary–June 2026
ServicesWebsite, City pages, SEO, AI search, Meta ads, Google ads, Local Services Ads, Follow-up automation, Review automation, Video

The challenge

Northern Pwr is a solar company in Alberta. When we started, the business was generating about 220 leads a month and booking 15 solar projects a month. That came to $165,000 in booked monthly revenue. Each lead cost $95.

The owner wanted three things: more qualified leads, a better rate of leads turning into booked appointments, and a lower cost to acquire each customer. Solar is a high-consideration purchase, so buyers compare options and ask for quotes. A company in that position needs to be found in several places, make a clear case quickly, and follow up consistently with everyone who raises a hand.

The strategy

We treated this as one connected system rather than a set of separate channels. Paid search would capture homeowners already looking for solar. Video on Facebook and Instagram would reach homeowners who were thinking about their electricity bills but not yet searching. SEO, city pages and AI search work would build visibility that doesn’t depend on ad budget.

Underneath all of it, the website and the follow-up process had to turn that traffic into booked appointments. More leads only help if the site converts them and the team responds to them consistently.

What we built

The work covered every step from first click to booked job:

  • Website and landing pages: We redesigned key landing pages, improved mobile usability and added conversion-focused lead forms.
  • City pages and SEO: We optimized service pages and built city-specific landing pages to improve local search visibility.
  • AI search: We structured content so it can be discovered through AI-powered search.
  • Google Ads: We built high-intent search campaigns around residential solar installation, solar financing and energy savings.
  • Meta Ads: We launched Facebook and Instagram video campaigns aimed at homeowners interested in reducing electricity expenses.
  • Follow-up automation: We set up automated lead follow-up, appointment reminders and pipeline tracking in the CRM.
  • Review automation: We added review request workflows so asking for reviews no longer depends on someone remembering.
  • Creative: We produced ad graphics, video scripts and customer-focused educational content.

The results

From January to June 2026, Northern Pwr spent $180,000 on advertising and booked $2,475,000 in revenue. That is a 13.8x return on ad spend. The campaigns produced 3,000 leads and 225 booked jobs at an average job value of $11,000. Cost per job came to $800.

The monthly numbers show the change from the starting point:

  • Monthly leads grew from 220 to 740.
  • Monthly booked solar projects grew from 15 to 63.
  • Booked monthly revenue grew from $165,000 to $693,000.
  • Cost per lead fell from $95 to approximately $54 by the final month.

Lead volume went up while cost per lead came down, which is the combination most owners struggle to get. Across the full period, 7.5% of leads became booked jobs. Landing page optimization improved website conversion rates, and automated follow-up made lead response more consistent. Northern Pwr also now has advertising and reporting infrastructure that works across multiple channels, so future budget decisions can rest on tracked numbers.

Data source: Meta and Google ad platforms plus CRM.

What other Solar owners can take from this

  • Fix the landing page before raising the budget. Paying for more traffic is expensive if the page and form don’t convert it, especially on mobile.
  • Pair high-intent search with video. Search captures people ready to act now. Video reaches homeowners who are thinking about their power bills but haven’t started searching.
  • Automate the follow-up. Solar leads need a consistent response. Automated follow-up and appointment reminders keep that from depending on how busy the office is.
  • Track from lead to job in one place. With ad platform data and CRM data together, you can judge channels by cost per job, not just cost per lead.

By the numbers

The results

Timeframe: January–June 2026 · Source: Meta/Google + CRM

Ad spend$180,000
Revenue booked$2,475,000
ROAS13.8x
Leads3,000
Cost per lead$60
Jobs booked225
Cost per job$800
Lead-to-job rate7.5%
Average job$11,000

More results

Increased monthly lead generation from 220 to 740 leads.

Increased monthly booked solar projects from 15 to 63.

Reduced cost per lead from $95 to approximately $54 by the final month.

Improved website conversion rates through landing page optimization.

Increased booked monthly revenue from $165,000 to $693,000.

Implemented automated follow-up sequences to improve lead response consistency.

Established scalable advertising and reporting infrastructure across multiple channels.

“"Dash Ops completely transformed how we approached digital marketing. We went from running disconnected campaigns to having a complete customer acquisition system. The improvements in lead quality, follow-up, and overall marketing performance gave our team a much stronger foundation for growth."”

— Northern Pwr

Visit the live site

Want results like this?

Book a 15-minute call and see your new website before you pay a dime.

Book my free call